Students

Past senior design projects

2018-19 projects

View the 2018-19 projects.

2017-18 projects

View the 2017-18 projects.

2016 projects

Amazon
Mars Systems award winner

Topic
Multi-order automation
Team
  • Leo Liu
  • Mark Mao
  • Pong Somboon
  • Rui Wei
  • Yi Yang

AT&T

Topic
Customer care operations improvement
Team
  • Melissa Chang
  • Qian Chu
  • Kevin Wu
  • Sherry Young
  • Mingwei Zhu

Boeing

Topic
Procurement board process improvement
Team
  • Lucas Chen
  • Harisson Devara
  • Jenny Jiang
  • Klaus Wang
  • Alice Wu

Genie
1st place award winner

Topic
Optimize material delivery system
Team
  • Frank Chang
  • Ian Docherty
  • Sean McElmurry
  • Hil Sunardi
  • Stephanie Wang

Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
2nd place award winner

Topic
Optimizing patient scheduling in medical imaging
Team
  • Delaney Boyer
  • Nicholas Difulvio
  • Andrew Gamache
  • Clayton Hakso
  • Jared Rose

Seattle Children's Hospital

Topic
Central processing workflow and storage optimization
Team
  • Chris Gillette
  • Jacob Kelley
  • Alex Peterson
  • Ben Small
  • Lauren Solmssen

Seattle Children's Hospital

Topic
Paperless workflow in cytogenetics clinical laboratory
Team
  • Joey Abou Samra
  • Jermaine Hickles-Benton
  • Chris Jenkins
  • Stefan Peterson
  • Alex Pickett

Starbucks
3rd place award winner

Topic
Mobile order & pay
Team
  • Tae-Eun Kwak
  • Tea Mijatovic
  • Amber Sun
  • Ryann Ulrich
  • Teanna Waltenburg

University of Washington Housing and Food Services

Topic
Analysis and redesign of Lander regional desk mailroom
Team
  • Terry Kitmungsa
  • Chavakarn Sakulmaharerk
  • Siripoom Tubtimcharoon
  • Jenny Wu
  • Leon Zhu

WA State Department of Fish & Wildlife

Topic
Improving hatchery operations
Team
  • Connor Bradley
  • Dillinger James
  • Joe Knox
  • Richard Li
  • Alex Voin

2015 projects

Amazon

Topic
Building flow management and improvement
Team
  • Shala Chen
  • Tina Liu
  • Nick Picatti
  • Harlin Wood
  • Helen Yuan

Boeing Supplier Management

Topic
Material, parts, and assemblies
Team
  • Kevin Diers
  • Safaa Hasan
  • Yavar Misaghi Bonabi
  • Daniel Ramirez
  • Mimi Truong

Genie
Mars Systems award winner

Topic
Optimize aluminum fabrication
Team
  • Henry Chang
  • Brandon Galang
  • Anh Phan
  • Adeline Salim
  • Ghali Tantawi

WA State Department of Fish & Wildlife

Topic
Improving hatchery operations
Team
  • Will Bissell
  • Lena Han
  • Joey Houck
  • Brandon Langeland
  • Sean Yagi

Northwest Fresh
2nd place award winner

Topic
Analysis for startup operations
Team
  • Matt Doremus
  • Will Stewart
  • Will Thompson
  • Ivan Young
  • Chris Yun

Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
3rd place award winner

Topic
Optimizing patient throughput in medical imaging
Team
  • Alla Cheban
  • Brooke Hess
  • Adolph Rivas
  • Kent Stanley
  • Matthew Vay

Seattle Children's Hospital

Topic
Process improvement in histology
Team
  • Victoria Bui
  • Maxwell Hamzah
  • Grace Huang
  • Nicholas Norris
  • Michael Tran

Seattle Children's Hospital

Topic
Specimen transport analysis and optimization
Team
  • Zach Eley
  • Cindy Hadiputra
  • Sean Nguyen
  • Paul Ueng
  • Elfira Wahono

Starbucks

Topic
Improving labor and equipment utilization
Team
  • Cheliyanto Cheliyanto
  • Grace Putri
  • Dian Shao
  • Edwin Sungkono
  • Steniz Wahyudi

UPS
1st place award winner

Topic
Improved design of Everett facility
Team
  • Andrew Dedo
  • Kennedy Hill
  • Miaomiao Hu
  • Natalie Hudacek
  • Marissa Olson

2014 projects

Boeing 747

Topic
Reducing FOD impact by increasing employee utilization of existing resources
Team
  • Joe Shaffer
  • Taylor Smith
  • Yuting Smith
  • Tiana Steckler
  • Jesslyn Widodo

Boeing Supplier Management

Topic
Reduction strategies for extrusion inventory
Team
  • Ben Blumberg
  • Khaliq Iqbal
  • Taylor Kimbrough
  • Eric Pace
  • Toni Theodore

Buzzbox Coffee

Topic
Improving Production Capacity
Team
  • Marcus D'Angelo
  • Kevin Kaplan
  • Carson Kilburn
  • Megan Shaw
  • Trevor Swain
  • Nahani Toda-Peters

GE
3rd place award winner

Topic
Market opportunities for wastewater treatment products in Texas shale plays
Team
  • Jordy Donald
  • Ben Glowney
  • Craig Jansen
  • Chris Sherrell
  • Yun Yu

Genie
1st place and Mars Systems award winner

Topic
Electric sub-assembly design
Team
  • Monica Chinn
  • Brian Christensen
  • Zach Kissler
  • Pedro Pacheco
  • Amanda Payton
  • Kevin Wong

Integrity Chiropractic

Topic
Design of business processes and clinic layout
Team
  • Aakash Bajaj
  • Jon Casey
  • Danielle Hausle
  • Greyson Siegel
  • Gary Tumber

Seattle Cancer Care Alliance

Topic
OncoRad improvement project
Team
  • Stephanie Bell
  • Grant Claridge
  • Dylan Moore
  • Kristen Moore
  • Anna Senouillet
  • Ellie Tran

Seattle Children's Hospital

Topic
Analysis of clinical chemistry lab for testing capability and expansion
Team
  • Pat Cholsaipant
  • Pete Lomwattanatham
  • Hannah Murphy
  • Kevin Peterson
  • Hary Tumber

Seattle Children's Hospital
2nd place award winner

Topic
Improving specimen storage and tracking for central processing laboratory
Team
  • Keanen Albright
  • Chris Gilmore
  • Kelianne Hara
  • Tom Johnson
  • Nghia Tran

Visualant

Topic
Benefits of product lifecycle management
Team
  • Viviana Barona
  • Daniel Choi
  • Austin Cox
  • Marshall Hawley
  • Brian Jeon

2013 projects

Boeing

Topic
Pneumatic torque tool calibration process
Team
  • Emily Alonzo
  • Tyler Fuegmann
  • Dominik Laurus
  • Simon Liu
  • Lida Misaghi

Crowley

Topic
Improving business processes: identified issues & recommendations
Team
  • Fergus Angkasa
  • Ani Antonyan
  • Gabriel Groen
  • James Jackson
  • Tatiana Shefts

Genie

Topic
Reducing fabrication costs of rails for scissor lifts
Team
  • Soni Japara
  • Kevin Johan
  • Reinhart Kurniawan
  • Matt Strand
  • Danniel Winarto

Naked City Brewery

Topic
Improving brewery and restaurant operations
Team
  • Will Ahlering
  • Brendan Calton
  • Ben Jach
  • Jourdan Ramquist
  • Nick Tom

Oak Harbor Freight
2nd place award winner

Topic
Improvement of Freight Management Operations
Improving brewery and restaurant operations
Team
  • Max Anderson
  • Nam Dao
  • Chad Porter
  • Hao Wang
  • Sean Xuan

Seattle Children's Hospital
1st place award winner

Topic
Reducing variability in the blood transfusion laboratory
Team
  • Russell Higgins
  • Lindsay Hoo
  • Jordan Kintner
  • Sally Santoso
  • Grace Tham

Seattle Children's Hospital
3rd place and Mars Systems award winner

Topic
A process improvement study to increase value added time
Team
  • Danie Birklid
  • Tong Cha
  • Sirena Merfalen
  • Ashley Neville
  • Caroline Okocha

2012 projects

Boeing

Topic
Cost analysis by location for Boeing supplier management
Team
  • Michelle Bui
  • Scott Cairns
  • Liem Limanto
  • Anh Phan
  • Dongchen Wang
  • Jonathan Zepf

Group Health

Topic
Human resources production management system
Team
  • Anna Gillan
  • Danielle Olmstead
  • Andi Perdana Putra
  • John Tedja
  • Michelle Young

King County Metro

Topic
Human factors, ergonomics and safety improvement of the drivers cockpit in the next generation of King County metro buses
Team
  • Chung-Heng Lee
  • Michael Day
  • Alma Emadi
  • Kitirat Srichai

Mikron Industries

Topic
Strategies for improving scrap management
Team
  • Nicholas Arif
  • Aaron Bumgarner
  • Trevor Dawson
  • Michelle Lay
  • Ribka Liong
  • Tara Horne

Overlake Hospital

Topic
Improving turn over times for operating room suites
Team
  • Ahra Ko
  • Benjamin Kusak
  • Vinaykumar Miriyala
  • Mclean Webster
  • Ayan Hassan

Seattle Children's Hospital

Topic
Improving aliquot bench operations in the central process area
Team
  • Victoria Cartwright
  • Nadezhda Cheban
  • Michael Longwell
  • Murtaza Patwa
  • Philip Philip
  • Heidi Yee

Seattle Children's Hospital

Topic
Optimizing the implementation of MALDI-TOF in the Seattle Children’s Hospital Microbiology Laboratory
Team
  • Gregory Barber
  • Sheng-Chieh Chen
  • Kate Langberg
  • Taylor Matalone
  • Vuttichai Satitpatanaphan
  • Katherine Anderegg

UPS

Topic
Design and development of optimal car wash operating procedures for northwest district facilities
Team
  • Sarah Golla
  • Charles Meissner
  • Vincent Nusalim
  • Xue Sun
  • Alice Yi
  • Qicheng Zhao

Zodiac Aerospace

Topic
Power of the dashboard: an interactive decision-making tool for improving manufacturing process
Team
  • Daniel Culp
  • Paul Jandacek
  • Guanting Li
  • Paul McMullen
  • Nicholas Ekladyous